Back | Home ]
[…] Return to pages 848-849 (opinion of the Court).
Return to pages 850-901 (opinion of the Court).
Currently at pages 902-910 (Appendix to opinion of the Court).
Proceed to pages 911-921 (Stevens dissenting and concurring).
Proceed to pages 922-943 (Blackmun dissenting and concurring).
Proceed to pages 944-978 (Rehnquist dissenting and concurring).
Proceed to pages 979-1002 (Scalia dissenting and concurring).]

APPENDIX TO OPINION OF O'CONNOR, KENNEDY, AND SOUTER, JJ.

Selected Provisions of the 1988 and 1989 Amendments to the Pennsylvania Abortion Control Act of 1982

18 PA.CONS.STAT. (1990)

"§ 3203. Definitions.

. . . . .

"'Medical emergency.' That condition which, on the basis of the physician's good faith clinical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of major bodily function."

"§ 3205. Informed consent.

"§ 3206. Parental consent.

"§ 3207. Abortion facilities.

"§ 3208. Printed information.

"§ 3209. Spousal notice.

"§ 3214. Reporting.

[Return to pages 833-847 (Syllabus and opinion of the Court).
Return to pages 848-849 (opinion of the Court).