Return to pages 833-847 (Syllabus and opinion of the Court).
Return to pages 848-849 (opinion of the Court).
Return to pages 850-901 (opinion of the Court).
Currently at pages 902-910 (Appendix to opinion of the Court).
Proceed to pages 911-921 (Stevens dissenting and concurring).
Proceed to pages 922-943 (Blackmun dissenting and concurring).
Proceed to pages 944-978 (Rehnquist dissenting and concurring).
Proceed to pages 979-1002 (Scalia dissenting and concurring).]
Selected Provisions of the 1988 and 1989 Amendments to the Pennsylvania Abortion Control Act of 1982
18 PA.CONS.STAT. (1990)
"§ 3203. Definitions.
. . . . .
"'Medical emergency.' That condition which, on the basis of the physician's good faith clinical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of major bodily function."
"§ 3205. Informed consent.
(a) General rule.--No abortion shall be performed or induced except with the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced.